I have been using MakeRwys for a long time to update the database of airport locations in my website. One user of the website commented that the location of one airport in MSFS, icao code CAD5 was incorrect, believing I had recently updated with recent update from MSFS I decided to check the original output files from MakeRwys to see what it output. This is what I see.
From Runways.txt I see this block for that airport. (Edited to reduce unnecessary info).
Airport CAD5 :N50:07:22.2546 W120:44:42.3203 2062.49ft
Country Name=""
State Name=""
City Name=""
Airport Name=""
in file: Official\OneStore\fs-base-genericairports\scenery\0101\APX15140.bgl
Runway 3 /21 centre: N50:07:22.3194 W120:44:42.0515 2062.49ft
Start 3 : N50:07:10.1715 W120:45:04.0637 2062.49ft Hdg: 49.3T, Length 3978ft
Computed start 3 : Lat 50.119308 Long -120.751465
Start 21 : N50:07:34.4673 W120:44:20.0392 2062.49ft Hdg: 229.3T, Length 3978ft
Computed start 21 : Lat 50.126427 Long -120.738571
Hdg: 49.267 true (MagVar 21.000), Asphalt, 3978 x 86 ft
*** Runway *** CAD50030 Lat 50.119308 Long -120.751465 Alt 2062.49 Hdg 28 Len 3978 Wid 86
*** Runway *** CAD50210 Lat 50.126427 Long -120.738571 Alt 2062.49 Hdg 208 Len 3978 Wid 86
Taxipoint #0, type 1 (normal): N50:07:35.1151 W120:44:18.7791 -- Forward
Taxipoint #1, type 1 (normal): N50:07:28.1180 W120:44:31.5250 -- Forward
...
Parking Park1 [#G0]: N50:07:22.3842 W120:44:33.6958
Type 2 (GA Ramp Small), Size 7.0m, Hdg 48.7T
Parking Park2 [#G1]: N50:07:22.0602 W120:44:33.1439
Type 2 (GA Ramp Small), Size 7.0m, Hdg 46.5T
...
FSM A/P CAD5, lat=50.122856, long=-120.745087, alt=2062.49
I also see this lower in the file
Airport CAD54 :N43:06:58.7651 W079:04:15.7641 585.54ft
Country Name=""
State Name=""
City Name=""
Airport Name="Great Wolf Lodge"
in file: Official\OneStore\microsoft-canada-point-of-interest\scenery\Microsoft\canada-pois\branch3.bgl
FSM A/P CAD5, lat=43.116325, long=-79.071045, alt=585.54
But in runways.xml I see this.
<ICAO id="CAD5">
<ICAOName/>
<Country/>
<City/>
<File>\\?\D:\msfs_2020\Official\OneStore\microsoft-canada-point-of-interest\scenery\Microsoft\canada-pois\branch3.bgl</File>
<SceneryName>microsoft-canada-point-of-interest scenery Microsoft canada-pois</SceneryName>
<Longitude>-79.071045</Longitude>
<Latitude>43.116325</Latitude>
<Altitude>585.54</Altitude>
<MagVar>0.000</MagVar>
<Runway id="03">
<Len>3978</Len>
<Hdg>28.267</Hdg>
<Def>Asphalt</Def>
...
<Lat>50.119308</Lat>
<Lon>-120.751465</Lon>
<FSStartLat>50.119492</FSStartLat>
<FSStartLon>-120.751129</FSStartLon>
...
</Runway>
<Runway id="21">
<Len>3978</Len>
<Hdg>208.267</Hdg>
<Def>Asphalt</Def>
...
<Lat>50.126427</Lat>
<Lon>-120.738571</Lon>
<FSStartLat>50.126244</FSStartLat>
<FSStartLon>-120.738899</FSStartLon>
...
</Runway>
</ICAO>
Formatted to make it easier to read and I deleted some unnecessary lines
The thing I noticed in this is that the Latitude and Longitude and File properties in the XML seam to be coming from the CAD54 entry in the TXT file. CAD54 does not appear in the XML file, probably because there are no runways. I have always used the XML file as its easier for a program to parse and update my system from and this is the first time I have noticed a problem like this. I did write a quick program to compare the data in my XML file to find runways whose location was more than a degree different from the airport location and it identified about five where this problem exists. I think I can work around it by using the average of the runways in this situation but thought I would report it.