Jump to content
The simFlight Network Forums

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'airspace violation '.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Product Support Forums
    • FSUIPC Support Pete Dowson Modules
    • MyTraffic Support Forum
    • FeelThere Support Forums
    • FS Commander Support Forum
    • Flying W Simulation
    • AConstable Traffic Sounds Support Forum
    • Fabio Merlo Products Support Forum
    • Elite-Air Studio Support Forum
    • Nikola Jovanovic Support Forum
    • Intrasystems Support Forum
    • FScene Support Forum
    • Taburet & DanVFR Support Forum
    • Environ Scenery
  • simFlight DE
  • FS MAGAZIN (DE)
  • simRussia
  • FSUIPC Client DLL for .NET

Categories

There are no results to display.


Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 1 result

  1. Hi all: Just picked up Las Vegas along with Color today; so far I like it quite a bit... but I seem to be having difficulty in establishing a "proper" arrival runway and associated departure runway. Let me explain what I mean. I have no idea what the RL airport does when it comes to how the flight arrivals and departures are organized, but I have tried the following with mixed success: 1R Arrivals with 7L for Departures. Worked OK until departing flights started insisting on turning NW/W or SW/S after takeoff and fouling the 1R approach. So, no go on that strategy. 19L Arrivals with 7L for Departures. Essentially the same result, flights veering into the path of arrivals, so another no go. 25R Arrivals with 19L for Departures. This worked OK for a bit, but again became unworkable in about the same amount of time elapsed. The odd similarities in each of the three scenarios made me suspicious that perhaps KLAS must be run with heavy use of departure heading and/or altitude adjustments. I am rather unfamiliar with them as all the other airports (other than KSAN which I don't own) really don't seem to need the additional directions to keep traffic out of each other's way. Maybe I need to use the same side in parallel (1L/1R, or 7L/7R) for arrivals and departures? Can any of you guys answer the question about why this is happening so regularly and either confirm or deny my suspicions? I would also like to hear your personal recommendations on KLAS runway assignments and strategies that have worked (or not) for you so far. Thanks! Paul
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use. Guidelines Privacy Policy We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.