Jump to content
The simFlight Network Forums

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'error'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Product Support Forums
    • FSUIPC Support Pete Dowson Modules
    • MyTraffic Support Forum
    • FeelThere Support Forums
    • FS Commander Support Forum
    • Flying W Simulation
    • AConstable Traffic Sounds Support Forum
    • Fabio Merlo Products Support Forum
    • Elite-Air Studio Support Forum
    • Nikola Jovanovic Support Forum
    • Intrasystems Support Forum
    • FScene Support Forum
    • Taburet & DanVFR Support Forum
    • Environ Scenery
  • simFlight DE
  • FS MAGAZIN (DE)
  • simRussia
  • FSUIPC Client DLL for .NET

Categories

There are no results to display.


Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 8 results

  1. Hi, I'm new to this forum but have been building a set of switches and buttons with arduino by using the com ports and joystick functionality of FSUIPC. At first I used FSX and the aerosoft A320 bundle and everything was great (Also using FSUIPC v4), buy then i changed to P3D, Aerosoft's professional A320 and FSUIPC v5 and problems started. In the beginning I thought it was random. My plane would turn off at any point of the flight, sometimes twice if I was in the ground on the first shutdown. But then I've managed to find out that I can replicate the error when I plug a new device to the computer. The FSUIPC log will say "HID USB device reconnected: re-initialising FSUIPC connections" and in that point it wont read the actual state of my joystick switches. (For example, if the engine switches on the joystick are ON, FSUIPC will read all switches as off after the "sudden" reconnection, until I move any of the switches, and now it would read all the actual states of the switches, but at this point the plane is already off with several switches moved to zero positions) The thing is, to summarize, sometimes my PC (and i've tried on different PCs, reinstall windows and p3d and everything) reconnects all USB devices randomly on FSUIPC (not on actual windows since I dont listen to the connection sound) Maybe the device that reconnects are the bluetooth ones, but it doesn't matter, what I need to get working is to stop this "reconnection" of FSUIPC every time a new device is recognized by my computer.
  2. Hi I've created a custom schedule and from testing it I am getting a lot of "=> ***** close cross incoming range" errors in regards to arrival aircraft. I did some initial research and found this topic but there is no set solution. I know this issue is to do with arrivals only. And that it is related to crossing runways - I personally am unsure how the sim calculates how an arrival is granted permission to spawn. I have uploaded the log file and uploaded a spreadsheet to help better understand what could be the issue here. Situation: Airport: KLAS Runway Setup: - 26L active (all arrivals) - 26R departures (commercial mainly - 1z Janet and 1z GA departure) - 19L departures (GA only) - 19R arrivals for GA that are transferred from 26L NOTE: I cannot make 19L an active as I require commercial aircraft only on 26L, which we cannot implement currently in schedules. If we activate 19L as well, then commercial aircraft will spawn on this runway which is something I want to avoid completely. All arrival aircraft spawn on time, up until SWA6885. This arrival is NOT the first one with the error messages "=> ***** close cross incoming range" but it is the first one that is considerably late. Onwards from here, 72% of arrivals from this point are delayed considerably. DAL2832 is the first aircraft to get the error message, followed by (in the order shown): DAL2832 - scheduled at 12:27 to land around 12:34 (spreadsheet contains this data) - between DAL2832 and SWA6885, there are x4 arrivals that spawn with no such error message SWA6885 SWA6448 WWI93 (GA) ASA1410 SWA3552 SWA541 AAL2456 N18ZD (GA) DAL1097 SWA378 UAL462 RSP137 (GA) What is happening (time stamp wise): @ 12:27, DAL2832 [arr] spawns on app to 26L > Lands @ 12:34:58 (on time) --- Between 12:28 and 12:37 all arrivals spawn on time & all departures spawn on time (i.e. pushback) @ 12:33:01, N93124 (GA) lines up on 19L & immediately starts her takeoff roll @ 12:34:07 JSX108 (GA) lines up on 19L & immediately starts her takeoff roll @ 12:34:55 JSX108 (GA) has taken off successfully @ 12:35:25 PWA454 (GA) spawns on app to 26L > Lands @ 12:46:55 (on time) @ 12:35:59 PWA454 (GA) begins her turn onto final approach for 19R @ 12:37:00 SWA5742 (arrival prior to SWA6885) spawns on time on to 26L > Lands @ 12:43:58 (on time) @ 12:38:00 SWA6885 attempts to spawn for the first time (denied with error "***** close cross incoming range") --- There are x4 attempts between now and 12:38:36 with the same error for SWA6885 @ 12:38:36 SWA6885 attempts again to spawn onto 26L - Even though there is more than 5nm seperation now to SWA5742 - There is also no GA landing on 19R or departing 19L - However PWA454 is on app to 19R - not sure how far out (I will assume 46 mins - 38 mins = 8 mins - So probably about to turn onto finals [basing upon the 7 min approach]) --- @ 12:41:19, I believe PWA454 turns onto finals for 19R as log state changes from "FINALRUNWAY" to "STATE_INCOMING" @ 12:38:51 LXJ528 (GA) lines up on 19R & immediately starts her takeoff roll --- SWA6885 is continuing to try to spawn @ 12:39:55 LXJ528 (GA) has taken off successfully @ 12:40:00 Now SWA6448 tries to spawn on time without success and the same error message -- PWA454 on 19R app. is now (00:46:55 - 00:40:00 = 7 mins odd) therefore about 13-15nm out from 19R -- SWA5742 on 26L app. is now (12:43:58 - 00:40:00 = 4 mins odd) therefore about 6/7nm out from 26L And so forth ... Why aren't these arrivals spawning when there is plenty of separation? It cannot be due to crossing runways because 26L and 19R or 19L do NOT cross according to the ADIRS radar. FORUM.xlsx 1st_attempt_log.txt
  3. Was playing KBOS when I got a GetThreadContext Failed error. Attached are the files from the error folder created by steam. crash.dmp error.log output_log.txt
  4. I found an error when attempting to pushback a cargo plane at JFK(the gates on QD) it just sits there and cannot find a route.(no route line ever gets drawn) Screenshot and log attached. Dev output_log.txt
  5. Hi guys, I want to ask you about my problem. I have problem that i can't install FSUIPC for my p3d v3. the problem is the FSUIPC installer cannot checking the correct version of "p3d v3.exe". it's said that "Couldn't obtain Version Info! Asking user to find Prepar3D v3.EXE ..." and this is my FSUIPC installer log Installer for FSUIPC4.DLL version 4.949h Looking in registry for FSX install path: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Microsoft Games\Flight Simulator\10.0 Parameter"SetupPath" Not there, so looking in: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Microsoft Games\Flight Simulator\10.0 Parameter"AppPath" ... NOT found! ... Looking in registry for FSX-SE install path: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\DovetailGames\FSX Parameter"Install_Path" Not there, so looking in: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\DovetailGames\FSX Parameter"AppPath" Not there, so looking in: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Microsoft Games\Flight Simulator - Steam Edition\10.0 Parameter"SetupPath" Not there, so looking in: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Microsoft Games\Flight Simulator - Steam Edition\10.0 Parameter"AppPath" ... NOT found! ... Looking in registry for Prepar3D v1 install path: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\LockheedMartin\Prepar3D Parameter"SetupPath" Not there, so looking in: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\LockheedMartin\Prepar3D Parameter"AppPath" ... NOT found! ... Looking in registry for Prepar3D v2 install path: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v2 Parameter"SetupPath" ... >>> OK! FOUND Prepar3D v2! <<< ... SetupPath=E:\Games\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3 Looking in registry for Prepar3D v3 install path: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3 Parameter"SetupPath" ... >>> OK! FOUND Prepar3D v3! <<< ... SetupPath=E:\Games\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3 ************ BUT this is the same path as for Prepar3D v2! Will only install for Prepar3D v3 ************ =========================================================== INSTALLATION FOR Prepar3D v3: SetupPath="E:\Games\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3\" Checking version of the Prepar3D v3 EXE: Couldn't obtain Version Info! Asking user to find Prepar3D v3.EXE ... User identified path: "E:\Games\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3" Checking version of the Prepar3D v3 EXE: Couldn't obtain Version Info! Asking user to find Prepar3D v3.EXE ... User identified path: "E:\Games\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3" Checking version of the Prepar3D v3 EXE: Couldn't obtain Version Info! Asking user to find Prepar3D v3.EXE ... User identified path: "E:\Games\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3" Checking version of the Prepar3D v3 EXE: Couldn't obtain Version Info! Asking user to find Prepar3D v3.EXE ... User identified path: "E:\Games\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3" Checking version of the Prepar3D v3 EXE: Couldn't obtain Version Info! Asking user to find Prepar3D v3.EXE ... User identified path: "E:\Games\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3" Checking version of the Prepar3D v3 EXE: Couldn't obtain Version Info! Asking user to find Prepar3D v3.EXE ... User aborted attempt to find Prepar3D v3. Installation failed. =========================================================== *************** End of Install Log *************** Last, i really need your help for resolve my problem. so desperate. Thanks, Azhari
  6. I am having an issue installing FSUIPC into my steam version of Flight sim. I recently reinstalled windows 7, and have a fully updated os. I have already tried reinstalling flight sim, bot to no avail. Windows 7 FSX-SE Installation log: Installer for FSUIPC4.DLL version 4.938b Looking in registry for FSX install path: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Microsoft Games\Flight Simulator\10.0 Parameter"SetupPath" Not there, so looking in: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Microsoft Games\Flight Simulator\10.0 Parameter"AppPath" ... NOT found! ... Looking in registry for FSX-SE install path: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Microsoft Games\Flight Simulator - Steam Edition\10.0 Parameter"SetupPath" Not there, so looking in: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Microsoft Games\Flight Simulator - Steam Edition\10.0 Parameter"AppPath" ... NOT found! ... Looking in registry for Prepar3D install path: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\LockheedMartin\Prepar3D Parameter"SetupPath" Not there, so looking in: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\LockheedMartin\Prepar3D Parameter"AppPath" ... NOT found! ... Looking in registry for Prepar3D v2 install path: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v2 Parameter"SetupPath" Not there, so looking in: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v2 Parameter"AppPath" ... NOT found! ... ... NOT found! Asking user to find the .EXE instead ... User identified path: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\FSX\fsx.exe" =========================================================== INSTALLATION FOR FSX: Checking version of the FSX EXE: ... Version 10.0.62607.0 (Need at least 10.0.60905.0) Checking compatibility with installed SimConnect: ... Failed to find a valid SimConnect needed to use FSUIPC4! A popup that says Your FSX installation is incorrect! The version of simconnect installed will not run FSUIPC4. You may need to repair the installation to rectify this first. No changes have been made by this program
  7. hy Im getting this error when I start my fsx steam -sinvar is already running only one can run at time does anybody know how to fix that
  8. Hi, Sorry I searched for forums but I couldn't find an answer. I am using STB on a remote PC and STBDS is installed on the FSX PC, both are up to date. When I try to enter settings in STB I get this error: 1/12/2013 5:52:13 AM.987 System.Xml.XmlException: Root element is missing. at System.Xml.XmlTextReaderImpl.Throw(Exception e) at System.Xml.XmlTextReaderImpl.ThrowWithoutLineInfo(String res) at System.Xml.XmlTextReaderImpl.ParseDocumentContent() at System.Xml.XmlTextReaderImpl.Read() at System.Xml.XmlLoader.Load(XmlDocument doc, XmlReader reader, Boolean preserveWhitespace) at System.Xml.Xmldocument.Load(XmlReader reader) at System.Xml.Xmldocument.Load(String filename) at STB.SharedComponents.STBServerDeployer.LoadXml() in C:\Users\Simon Jones\Documents\FS Projects\Traffic Board\STB V3.2 FSX\DeployableObjects\DeployableObjects\STBServerDeployer.cs:line 114 at STB.SharedComponents.STBServerDeployer.IsDeployed() in C:\Users\Simon Jones\Documents\FS Projects\Traffic Board\STB V3.2 FSX\DeployableObjects\DeployableObjects\STBServerDeployer.cs:line 66 at Traffic_Board.SettingsNotebook.UpdateDeploymentLabelsVisibilty() in C:\Users\Simon Jones\Documents\FS Projects\Traffic Board\STB V3.2 FSX\Client\Traffic Board\SettingsNotebook.cs:line 3967 at Traffic_Board.SettingsNotebook.ApplySettingsToForm() in C:\Users\Simon Jones\Documents\FS Projects\Traffic Board\STB V3.2 FSX\Client\Traffic Board\SettingsNotebook.cs:line 1398 at Traffic_Board.TrafficBoard.SettingsDialogue(TEXT_TABLES tableType, String objectKey) in C:\Users\Simon Jones\Documents\FS Projects\Traffic Board\STB V3.2 FSX\Client\Traffic Board\TrafficBoard.cs:line 15923 at Traffic_Board.TrafficBoard.settingsToolStripMenuItem_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e) in C:\Users\Simon Jones\Documents\FS Projects\Traffic Board\STB V3.2 FSX\Client\Traffic Board\TrafficBoard.cs:line 15844 at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.RaiseEvent(Object key, EventArgs e) at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripMenuItem.onclick(EventArgs e) at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleClick(EventArgs e) at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleMouseUp(MouseEventArgs e) at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.FireEventInteractive(EventArgs e, ToolStripItemEventType met) at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.FireEvent(EventArgs e, ToolStripItemEventType met) at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStrip.onmouseup(MouseEventArgs mea) at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripDropDown.onmouseup(MouseEventArgs mea) at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks) at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m) at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m) at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStrip.WndProc(Message& m) at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripDropDown.WndProc(Message& m) at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativewindow.OnMessage(Message& m) at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativewindow.WndProc(Message& m) at System.Windows.Forms.Nativewindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam) I get the same of or similar error when I try to configure airline when I click on my listing in STB... a box pops up saying that a new line will be added I hit 'OK' and the error pops up. Please assist. Thanks in advance! Bruno
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use. Guidelines Privacy Policy We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.