Jump to content


Photo

Aircraft not loading after being assigned in FSUIPC


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 VORJAB

VORJAB

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts
  • LocationPoland

Posted 26 June 2012 - 07:53 AM

Hello Pete!
How are you?

I have a strange problem I cannot explain. I've been a long-time FSUIPC user but I have never seen it happen before.
For some reasons I had to reinstall my OS (Windows 7 64). I finished the usual installing and tweaking FS9.1 plus adding and configuring my addons last night.
Then I decided (as usually) to assign my controllers. For the last eight months I have been flying AirSimmer A320 CFM exclusively.

I went to FSUIPC to do my axes assignments, done as a profile (I call it 'A320'). Everything went smoothly, as usual.
The bad news is when I return to my sim later and try to load the aircraft, it... won't load. FS hangs on the aircraft choice.
I am aware the first thought is 'It may have nothing to do with FSUIPC', but actually there is a direct relation.
Any other ASA320 liveries I do NOT add to the profile under FSUIPC will load with no problems. Any other I add to my 'A320' profile will not load.

[Profile.A320]
1=AirSimmer A320 CFM Lufthansa D-AIPK

[Axes.A320]
0=0Z,256
1=0Z,B,-16384,4736,65752,1
2=0Z,B,4736,16383,65588,0
3=2X,256
4=2X,B,-16384,-3511,66080,0
5=2X,B,-2731,16383,66079,0
6=2R,256
7=2R,BR,-16384,-4421,65602,0
8=2R,B,-3771,16383,65604,0
9=2V,256
10=2V,B,13287,16383,65595,0
11=2V,B,7095,13287,65758,0
12=2V,B,-2861,7095,65758,0
13=2V,B,-12093,-2861,65758,0
14=2V,B,-16384,-12223,65603,0


I have a registered version of FSUIPC and its latest build: 3.999q.
My controllers are: ATK3 joystick, CH Rudder Pedals Pro and CHTQ.

In my previous Win 7 and FS install (I was using a bit older build of FSUIPC) I have never seen this problem.

An interesting observation is when the sim hangs I open the task manager and see the first CPU core 100% busy.
WIth other liveries which have not been added to the FSUIPC profile, the problem does not exist.

Posted Image

I have i5-2500K on Z68-D2H with 8 GB DDR3 RAM.

I don't know what to do. I hope you might show me the right direction.
Thank you very much in advance. Have a great Tuesday!

Rafal
  • 0

#2 Pete Dowson

Pete Dowson

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 27,523 posts
  • LocationNear Stoke-on-Trent, UK

Posted 26 June 2012 - 08:23 AM

I went to FSUIPC to do my axes assignments, done as a profile (I call it 'A320'). Everything went smoothly, as usual.
The bad news is when I return to my sim later and try to load the aircraft, it... won't load. FS hangs on the aircraft choice.
I am aware the first thought is 'It may have nothing to do with FSUIPC', but actually there is a direct relation.
Any other ASA320 liveries I do NOT add to the profile under FSUIPC will load with no problems. Any other I add to my 'A320' profile will not load.


Very strange. Can you show me the FSUIPC log file please?

BTW when it is solved you can make it apply to all liveries by simply changing this line:

1=AirSimmer A320 CFM Lufthansa D-AIPK

to

1=AirSimmer A320

Maybe, as proof it is related to FSUIPC's assignment, perhaps you could please simply change that line to, eg

1=AirSimmer A320 CFM Lufthansa Dummy

so it won't match, then see if it loads okay? If it still doesn't then it's a problem of the livery.

Regards
Pete
  • 0

#3 VORJAB

VORJAB

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts
  • LocationPoland

Posted 26 June 2012 - 10:25 AM

Hello, Pete!
Thanks a lot for your prompt reply.

Here's the log (I just removed my email):

********* FSUIPC, Version 3.999q by Pete Dowson *********
Running on Windows Version 5.1 Build 2600 Service Pack 2
Verifying Certificate for "C:\FS9\MODULES\FSUIPC.DLL" now ...
SUCCESS! Signature verifies okay!
Running inside FS2004 (FS9.1 CONTROLS.DLL, FS9.1 WEATHER.DLL)
User Name="Rafal Haczek"
User Addr="#########"
FSUIPC Key is provided
WIDEFS not user registered, or expired
Module base=61000000
WeatherReadInterval=4
LogOptions=00000001
DebugStatus=15
1419 System time = 26/06/2012 09:35:39
1419 C:\FS9\
1419 System time = 26/06/2012 09:35:39, FS2004 time = 12:00:00 (00:00Z)
8081 FLIGHTS\OTHER\FLTSIM.flt
8206 AIRCRAFT\c172\Cessna172SP.air
8221 Aircraft="Cessna Skyhawk 172SP"
16864 AES Link established
17488 Advanced Weather Interface Enabled
30264 C:\Users\Rafal\Documents\Flight Simulator Files\UI generated flight.flt
30342 Clear All Weather requested: external weather discarded
57315 Traffic File #28 = "scenery\world\scenery raffic_000_woa_air france by regional_su10"
58141 Traffic File #21 = "scenery\world\scenery raffic_000_woa_air baltic_su08"
58360 Traffic File #23 = "scenery\world\scenery raffic_000_woa_air canada_su08_fs9"
58360 Traffic File #32 = "scenery\world\scenery raffic_000_woa_alitalia_su08"
58407 Traffic File #43 = "scenery\world\scenery raffic_000_woa_british airways_su09"
58438 Traffic File #59 = "scenery\world\scenery raffic_000_woa_germanwings_su09"
58438 Traffic File #91 = "scenery\world\scenery raffic_000_woa_ryanair_su08"
58469 Traffic File #52 = "scenery\world\scenery raffic_000_woa_easyjet_su09"
58531 Traffic File #27 = "scenery\world\scenery raffic_000_woa_air france by cityjet_su08_fs9"
58531 Traffic File #75 = "scenery\world\scenery raffic_000_woa_lufthansa (regional partners)_su10"
58578 Traffic File #98 = "scenery\world\scenery raffic_000_woa_swiss_su08"
58609 Traffic File #104 = "scenery\world\scenery raffic_000_woa_transavia_wi08"
58703 Traffic File #66 = "scenery\world\scenery raffic_000_woa_jat yugoslav airlines_su08"
58953 Traffic File #129 = "scenery\world\scenery raffic_152_woa_thomas cook airlines uk_su07"
59031 Traffic File #33 = "scenery\world\scenery raffic_000_woa_american airlines_su08"
59093 Traffic File #123 = "scenery\world\scenery raffic_126_woa_tuifly_su07"
59343 Traffic File #51 = "scenery\world\scenery raffic_000_woa_delta air lines_su10"
59436 Traffic File #97 = "scenery\world\scenery raffic_000_woa_sunexpress_wi09"
59499 Traffic File #77 = "scenery\world\scenery raffic_000_woa_lufthansa_su09"
59639 Traffic File #93 = "scenery\world\scenery raffic_000_woa_sas_su10"
59639 Traffic File #95 = "scenery\world\scenery raffic_000_woa_singapore airlines_su09"
60388 Traffic File #103 = "scenery\world\scenery raffic_000_woa_thomsonfly_su08"
60419 Traffic File #109 = "scenery\world\scenery raffic_000_woa_turkish airlines_su09"
60450 Traffic File #131 = "scenery\world\scenery raffic_190_woa_ultimate ga boeing business jet_su06"
60481 Traffic File #135 = "scenery\world\scenery raffic_233_woa_csa czech airlines_wi07"
60513 Traffic File #142 = "scenery\world\scenery raffic_aig_iberia_wi11-12"
60559 Traffic File #166 = "scenery\world\scenery raffic_niki_wi11-12"
60591 Traffic File #167 = "scenery\world\scenery raffic_oltexpressgermany_su12"
73726 AIRCRAFT\AirSimmer_L A320 CFM\a320_cfm.air
73726 Aircraft="AirSimmer A320 CFM Lufthansa D-AIPK"
132195 System time = 26/06/2012 09:37:50, FS2004 time = 09:35:56 (07:35Z)
132195 *** FSUIPC log file being closed
Memory managed: 0 Allocs, 240 Freed
********* FSUIPC Log file closed ***********


Of course in a moment I will do the test you suggested in your kind reply.
However before I set up this thread, I had tried removing the A320 profile and then both Lufthansa and all other liveries were loading with no problems. Posted Image

Best regards,
Rafal
  • 0

#4 VORJAB

VORJAB

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts
  • LocationPoland

Posted 26 June 2012 - 10:35 AM

I have just checked and after changing it to 'Dummy', it loads with zero problems.
And the CPU core use is on a normal level:

Posted Image

I previously tried with two other liveries and the story was exactly the same:
- assigned to the FSUIPC profile: FS hangs, CPU 1. core 100%
- not assigned to the FSUIPC profile: aircraft loads, CPU 1. core working normal

Strrrrange indeed.... :sad:
  • 0

#5 Pete Dowson

Pete Dowson

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 27,523 posts
  • LocationNear Stoke-on-Trent, UK

Posted 26 June 2012 - 10:40 AM

Here's the log (I just removed my email):
...
73726 AIRCRAFT\AirSimmer_L A320 CFM\a320_cfm.air
73726 Aircraft="AirSimmer A320 CFM Lufthansa D-AIPK"
132195 System time = 26/06/2012 09:37:50, FS2004 time = 09:35:56 (07:35Z)
132195 *** FSUIPC log file being closed
Memory managed: 0 Allocs, 240 Freed
********* FSUIPC Log file closed ***********


I don't quite understand. You say FS hangs on the aircraft choice, yet FSUIPC seems to be running okay still and, as seen above, terminates normally. What is displayed when it "hangs" and how are you terminating it?

If FSUIPC were doing the hanging it would not be able to log the closing of FS.

Very puzzling. I'm wondering if it's some graphics or other problem, not really directly related, but affected by the difference in timing.

Could you try a test with a Profile-specific default aircraft please? I'll need to be able to try similar things here, and I cannot do so with add-ons I don't have.

Please also show me the [JoyNames] and Calibration sections from the INI.

Regards
Pete
  • 0

#6 Pete Dowson

Pete Dowson

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 27,523 posts
  • LocationNear Stoke-on-Trent, UK

Posted 26 June 2012 - 10:50 AM

Further to my last message, I'm also wondering if it might be related to the actual Profile settings themselves. Maybe the axis assignments aren't occurring for the other aircraft, and one or other of those axes is hanging in the joystick driver or similar?

For purposes of elimination, please see if you can try two things (obviously save your INI first):

1. Create a plain [axes] section with the same contents as your current A320 axes section, so it applies to all aircraft. See if this has any bad affects on other aircraft loadings, and
2. Remove parts of the content of the A320 axes section at a time to see if one or more entries in it are causing the problem.

I'll try similar things here, but I can only use default aircraft.

Regards
Pete
  • 0

#7 VORJAB

VORJAB

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts
  • LocationPoland

Posted 26 June 2012 - 12:42 PM

Thanks for your replies, Pete!

I will definitely try your advice.
However I won't have time earlier than in the evening. Have to work a bit, lol.
I will immediately let you know.

Have a great day there in the Potteries!
  • 0

#8 VORJAB

VORJAB

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts
  • LocationPoland

Posted 26 June 2012 - 09:21 PM

Good evening, Pete!

Sorry for responding so late, but I had a very busy afternoon and evening.
I have just tested a few things. Default planes load with no problems, both when:
- loaded via their own profile (I made it from 'based on... A320')
- when the INI has a general [AXES] section (copied from the A320 axes entries).

BUT: your mentioning graphics brought a tiny thought to my mind. Even though I gave it no chance to be the culprit I did try.
Namely I have removed the 2D panel section from my AirSimmer's panel.cfg, leaving only the VC sections.
Guess what, my Lufthansa... has successfully loaded! Posted Image I should have tried it in the begining, before even bothering you.
Of course I don't mind having the 2D removed as since 2010 I have been flying in the VC exclusively (pity for my DA fokker!).

But why does the non-2d-panel version of my aircraft load withouut a problem and why does the 2d one load when unassigned in FSUIPC?
Maybe a stellar coincidence or a general graphics problem combined with, as you mentioned, difference in timing.

All in all, looks like I can now fly in the VC, which is all I want. Posted Image
So I won't take more of your and my own time to dig the mess deeper.
If the problem returns without the 2DP (I need to make flight now), I will let you know.

Once again thank you so much for all your help.
And let me use this occasion to thank you for FSUIPC which makes simming so much better. Posted Image

Have a relaxing night, Pete.

All the best,
Rafal
  • 0

#9 Pete Dowson

Pete Dowson

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 27,523 posts
  • LocationNear Stoke-on-Trent, UK

Posted 26 June 2012 - 11:50 PM

BUT: your mentioning graphics brought a tiny thought to my mind. Even though I gave it no chance to be the culprit I did try.
Namely I have removed the 2D panel section from my AirSimmer's panel.cfg, leaving only the VC sections.
Guess what, my Lufthansa... has successfully loaded!
...
But why does the non-2d-panel version of my aircraft load withouut a problem and why does the 2d one load when unassigned in FSUIPC?
Maybe a stellar coincidence or a general graphics problem combined with, as you mentioned, difference in timing.


Yes, something like that. It's evidently a complex area.

All in all, looks like I can now fly in the VC, which is all I want. Posted Image


Okay, good. It's nice to at least have a useful resolution f not a complete answer..

Regards
Pete
  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


About simFlight - simflight.com - simflight.de - simflight.fr - simflight.nl - simflight.pt - simflight.es - simflight.it - simflight.jp - simrussia.com - simMarket