Jump to content
The simFlight Network Forums
sxa1376

prepar 3d and fsuipc 4

Recommended Posts

Hello Pete i need your help because i have an issue with fsuipc4 registration in prepar 3d. I install fsuipc 4 with succes and after this i check to put new registration and the both option then i put my registration details for both fsuipc 4 and widefs 7 and i am pressing the confirm button in each case. Until now everything is ok. Now i am starting prepar 3d. First of all it is not asking me the usuall stuff " if i trust the module ", then when inside prepar 3d in a flight i go addons fsuipc and the fsuipc is unregistered and it tells me to use the installer to register. After that i close prepar 3d and i open prepar3d.cfg file but inside this i cannot find the [Trusted] section at all. I am running again the installer and i am repeating the registration steps but with the same results above. Any ideas? Many thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am having the same issue with Prepar3d and FSUIPC4.70b. I install and register, and everything seems to work as it should, however when I run Prepar3d FSUIPC shows up as unregistered. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks

Michael

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am having the same issue with Prepar3d and FSUIPC4.70b. I install and register, and everything seems to work as it should, however when I run Prepar3d FSUIPC shows up as unregistered. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks

Any FSUIPC4.LOG file to show me?

FSUIPC4 registration is no different in FSX, ESP, Prepar3D.

Regards

Pete

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry, I'm a little new to this. The following is copied from the FSUIPC4.log file

********* FSUIPC4, Version 4.703 by Pete Dowson *********

Reading options from "D:\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D\Modules\FSUIPC4.ini"

Trying to connect to SimConnect ESP Orig ...

User Name=""

User Addr=""

FSUIPC4 not user registered

WIDEFS7 not user registered, or expired

Running inside Prepar3D on Windows 7 (using SimConnect ESP Orig)

Module base=61000000

Wind smoothing fix is fully installed

DebugStatus=0

140 System time = 01/06/2011 09:09:34

140 FLT path = "C:\Users\Simulator\Documents\Prepar3D Files\"

140 FS path = "D:\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D\"

640 LogOptions=00000000 00000001

640 SimConnect_Open succeeded: waiting to check version okay

2683 Running in "Lockheed Martin® Prepar3D®", Version: 1.1.2771.0 (SimConnect: 1.1.0.0)

2683 Initialising SimConnect data requests now

2683 FSUIPC Menu entry added

2715 D:\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D\FLIGHTS\OTHER\Prepar3D.FLT

2715 D:\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D\SimObjects\Airplanes\Mooney_Bravo\Mooney_Bravo.AIR

5523 System time = 01/06/2011 09:09:40, Simulator time = 09:09:37 (13:09Z)

5523 Starting everything now ...

5538 GoFlight GFMCP detected: 1 device

5538 GoFlight GFLGT2 detected: 1 device

56847 Advanced Weather Interface Enabled

78562 System time = 01/06/2011 09:10:53, Simulator time = 09:09:54 (13:09Z)

78562 *** FSUIPC log file being closed

Average frame rate for running time of 18 secs = 35.3 fps

Memory managed: 9 Allocs, 9 Freed

********* FSUIPC Log file closed ***********

Thanks for your helps.

Michael

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

User Name=""

User Addr=""

FSUIPC4 not user registered

WIDEFS7 not user registered, or expired

There is no registration recorded in the FSUIPC4.KEY file, which you should find in the Prepar3D Modules folder. Try running the Installer again and re-registering, but run it by right-clicking and selecting "run as ... administrator". I suspect you have installed Prepar3D in the part of the file system protected by Windows.

Regards

Pete

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have Prepar3d installed on a secondary hard drive to avoid Windows issues. I was able to get it working by re-running the installer a couple times. Thank-you very much for your help.

Michael

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Running into the same issue. I have run the installer several times, also used "run as administrator" and entered (copy and paste) from my code records. Start P3D and Add-ons then FSUIPC. Not registered.

Install File:

Installer for FSUIPC4.DLL version 4.703

Looking in registry for FSX install path:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Microsoft Games\Flight Simulator\10.0

Parameter"AppPath"

Not there, so looking in:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Microsoft Games\Flight Simulator\10.0

Parameter"SetupPath"

... NOT found! ...

Looking in registry for ESP install path:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Microsoft ESP\1.0

Parameter"AppPath"

Not there, so looking in:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Microsoft ESP\1.0

Parameter"SetupPath"

... NOT found! ...

Looking in registry for Prepar3D install path:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\LockheedMartin\Prepar3D

Parameter"AppPath"

... >>> OK! FOUND Prepar3D! <<< ...

===========================================================

INSTALLATION FOR Prepar3D:

AppPath="C:\Program Files (x86)\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D\"

Checking version of Prepar3D.EXE:

... Version 1.1.2771.0 (Need at least 1.0.677.0)

Checking compatibility with installed SimConnect:

Found SimConnect build 60905 (Original)

Found SimConnect build 195 (ESP Orig)

Found SimConnect build 61242 (SP1 May07)

Found SimConnect build 61259 (Acc/SP2 Oct07)

Checking if there's already a version of FSUIPC4 installed in:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D\Modules\FSUIPC4.DLL

... No previous valid version found.

Prepar3D Modules folder created okay!

Okay -- installed FSUIPC4 into "C:\Program Files (x86)\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D\Modules\FSUIPC4.DLL"

Looking for the current user's Application Data path:

... found as "C:\Users\Boeing1\AppData\Roaming"

Now finding \Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D\Prepar3D.CFG for all users, including this one

Looking in "C:\Users\All Users\AppData\Roaming"

... No Prepar3D.CFG there

Looking in "C:\Users\Boeing1\AppData\Roaming"

Found Prepar3D.CFG in "C:\Users\Boeing1\AppData\Roaming\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D\Prepar3D.CFG"

Now checking DLL.XML ...

... There is a previous DLL.XML, checking for FSUIPC4 section.

... FSUIPC4 section already exists but will be replaced.

... FSUIPC4 section of DLL.XML written okay

Now checking for a SimConnect.XML file ...

... No SimConnect.XML file found. This is okay.

Looking in "C:\Users\Default\AppData\Roaming"

... No Prepar3D.CFG there

Looking in "C:\Users\Default User\AppData\Roaming"

... No Prepar3D.CFG there

Looking in "C:\Users\Public\AppData\Roaming"

... No Prepar3D.CFG there

"Modules\FSUIPC Documents" folder created okay!

Now installing additional files into the "Modules\FSUIPC Documents" folder:

Installed "FSUIPC4 User Guide.pdf" okay

Installed "FSUIPC4 for Advanced Users.pdf" okay

Installed "FSUIPC4 History.pdf" okay

Installed "List of FSX controls.pdf" okay

Installed "GlobalSign Root.exe" okay

Installed "FSUIPC Lua Library.pdf" okay

Installed "FSUIPC Lua Plug-Ins.pdf" okay

Installed "Lua License.pdf" okay

Installed "Lua Plugins for VRInsight Devices.pdf" okay

Installed "Example LUA plugins.zip" okay

FSUIPC4.DLL installed and signature checked out okay!

Deleted GlobalSign Root fix program ... no longer relevant

FSUIPC shows up as unregistered

Any suggestions, first time with Prepar3d and FSUIPC, never had any trouble before and have used it for years. Thanks for your continued support Pete!

SC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Pete

I uninstalled Prepar3d and re-installed it in its own folder on the C Drive.Ran the FUIPC4 Installer and have it working now. So that is done.

Not sure what may have been the problem but that is how I worked around it.

SC

I

Can you show me the FSUIPC4.LOG file please?

Pete

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I uninstalled Prepar3d and re-installed it in its own folder on the C Drive.Ran the FUIPC4 Installer and have it working now. So that is done.

Not sure what may have been the problem but that is how I worked around it.

Something to do with protection in those Program Files folders. But what, I've no idea, because in all previous cases either the Installer's granted "elevated admin" privileges have allowed the FSUIPC4 Installer adequate access, or certainly right-clicking and running it "as administrator" has worked.

I think some recent windows updates from MS may have changed the rules yet again, yet there's no such trouble here with all the latest updates. Mind you, the first thing I do after a windows install is turn that damned UAC off!

Regards

Pete

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Pete,

I have bought some ftx/orbx sceneries and installed them in prepar3d, when I open prepar3d there are 4 messages each from the installed orbx sceneries which says, the module

objectflow CZST.DLL has not been tested for compatibility with the FS version you installed, your version is 1.3.3708.0.

if you run the module it may cause problems or a crash...4 of them from seperate sceneries displayed these messages.

I thought prepar3d is a new version right I never had these messages before not even in FSX.

What is it that I do wrong or should fix?

Thanks in advance Pete,

Sargel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have bought some ftx/orbx sceneries and installed them in prepar3d, when I open prepar3d there are 4 messages each from the installed orbx sceneries which says, the module

objectflow CZST.DLL has not been tested for compatibility with the FS version you installed, your version is 1.3.3708.0.

if you run the module it may cause problems or a crash...4 of them from seperate sceneries displayed these messages.

I thought prepar3d is a new version right I never had these messages before not even in FSX.

What is it that I do wrong or should fix?

I can't really support other folks' software, so this is really a question for FTX/Orbx. It sounds like you are using scenery designed for FSX specifically and it includes a module which does not recognise P3D. It may or may not matter -- try ignoring the errors and carrying on. Otherwise you must ask FTX. I don't have any of their sceneries and I don't use P3D.

Regards

Pete

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Pete! I have ignored the errors and the game is still awsome! so far everything is fine now, thanks to reading the forum!

have a good day

Greetings from Amsterdam

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Pete! I have P3D 1.4 and FSUIPC 4859r.

After register modules, I have configured all of the axis joysticks, pedals, THROTTLE QUADRANT and buttons - all works if run P3D via R:\Prepar3D\Prepar3D.exe

if run in P3D in Legacy mode R:\Prepar3D\fsx.exe - previously customized module does not work (axis joysticks, pedals, THROTTLE QUADRANT)

how to make the settings of the module worked in Legacy mode P3D?

Thank you

p/s

I opened the file r:\Prepar3D\Modules\FSUIPC4.ini and copy all text and paste in file r:\Prepar3D\Modules\FSUIPC4.fsx.ini and save it

Run P3D, and all the same FSUIPC not work

sorry for my bad english )

regards, Alexey

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After register modules, I have configured all of the axis joysticks, pedals, THROTTLE QUADRANT and buttons - all works if run P3D via R:\Prepar3D\Prepar3D.exe

if run in P3D in Legacy mode R:\Prepar3D\fsx.exe - previously customized module does not work (axis joysticks, pedals, THROTTLE QUADRANT)

how to make the settings of the module worked in Legacy mode P3D?

What's "legacy mode"? Please run P3D normally.

Regards

Pete

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Legacy mode" is a function of the FSX to P3D migration tool, Pete. It convinces add-ons that P3D is FSX to allow them to run when they are coded to specifically work with FSX.

Ian P.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Legacy mode" is a function of the FSX to P3D migration tool, Pete. It convinces add-ons that P3D is FSX to allow them to run when they are coded to specifically work with FSX.

Oh, right. Well if it renames the P3D exe then all the files FSUIPC needs have to be renamed too. I think I see what the OP was getting at now -- he adapted the INI file name but probably forgot to also attend to his KEY filename, which would have made it appear unregistered.

Thanks,

Pete

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use. Guidelines Privacy Policy We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.